Friday, September 24, 2010

The monthly bill: What's your count?

I was reading Ivy's blog just now and she talked a little about PMS which, of course, sucks.
Sometimes it feels like we just cant catch a break.

Just when you're feeling good and recovered you get billed again.
There must be a mistake, I didn't order that.

Anyway, all this got me thinking about how most of us (my mom had a hysterectomy in her late 30s or early 40s) are going to have our periods for the majority of our life which means once a damn month! 
For a LOT of years!
Its very alarming to think about.
 I mean just ONE period is alarming, really... we are bleeding out of our lady business!

So on this thought track, I busted out my calculator and I want you all to do the same...
 I want your period count as of now!

How many have you had thus far in your life?
I want to hear from you all! Regular and irregular periods alike!

My number is 95That is a lot of tampons!
I'm guessing a lot of you can school me though since I am pretty young (22 next month!).

If I don't get at LEAST 10 comments I am going to be very disappointed and possibly delete my blog in a haze of depression.

Lets see those number ladies!
And it would be great hearing when/how you started your period if you have an amusing (or traumatic) story about it!

I remember mine well, Halloween night 8th grade...


  1. approx 134! holy cow. hopefully not any longer thank you mirena! :o) my best friend flo came in 7th grade gym class. gotta love it.

  2. This is effing awesome. Bahaha.

    As of this afternoon my number is 131. Lame.

  3. Haha I LOVE this! Busted out the calculator.. my count is about 88. I had my first period in 8th grade, then didn't have one for 8 months- since then I've been billed regularly :(

  4. I haven't the foggiest. I was really regular from when I started at 12 (morning before school and my mom was at work so I grabbed this monstrosity of a pad from some kit I got a couple years before in our "girl stuff" class) but when I got off of birth control it went nuts so the last 3 1/2 years are anyone's guess, lol.

  5. Haha, I have a baby bill. I started the month before 8th grade, and now am a senior... so my count is about 49.

  6. Oh my God seriously...I'm an old hag for sure. My count is 205!! I was 13 when I got my first 'bill'...

  7. I really don't remember when I started my period=/
    Let's assume 12.5 heh... So 126ish and my 127th is late.
    Don't worry. No baby is in there.
    Unless God decided I am to be the next, umm.. not-a-virgin-just-single Kat

  8. somewhere around the 200s
    [you are not alone Jil!]...I have skipped afew and doubled up on some months. I was not even 12 yet...and no one {not my 2 older sisters or my Mama}had mentioned this period/cycle business to me and I basically thought I was dying. It was summertime so at least I was home and not in school. Praise be!

  9. Dude, I'm at 288... ugh.
    You haven't blogged in a LONG time.
    I have a fun creative and giving post for you to do.
    I'm doing a pay it forward over at my blog.... if you do it too, I will be sending you more coffee!!

    Love ya


Make my day :]